Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does garage door opener installation cost?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Garage Repair Quote editorial team 4 min read 4 sources

Short answer

Garage opener installation cost is about $300 to $900 with the unit and labor, per HomeGuide (Jul 2025). HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026) puts most installs at $218 to $540, average $379, and Fixr (Jan 2025) at $300 to $600. Opener repairs run $100 to $200 (HomeGuide, Jan 2026).

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): a garage door opener costs $300 to $900 installed; the unit is $150 to $500 and labor $150 to $400.[1]
  • HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026): most opener installations cost $218 to $540, with an average of $379.[2]
  • Fixr (Jan 2025): opener installation runs $300 to $600, about $480 on average for a 3/4 HP belt-drive model.[3]
  • HomeGuide (Jan 2026): garage door opener repairs cost $100 to $200 on average; openers last 10 to 15 years.[4]

Estimate your garage door cost

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Opener installation cost at a glance

MeasureHomeGuide (Jul 2025)[1]HomeAdvisor (Jun 2026)[2]Fixr (Jan 2025)[3]
Typical installed range$300 to $900$218 to $540$300 to $600
Average$600$379$480
Low end$220n/a$230 (1/2 HP chain drive)
High end$1,100n/a$1,100 (1 HP wall-mount with smart features)
Labor$150 to $400$130 to $510$130 to $510

These are national ranges, not quotes. The opener type you pick is the biggest driver of the price[2].

Garage door opener cost by type

Unit prices only, before installation:

Opener typeHomeGuide[1]HomeAdvisor[2]Fixr[3]
Chain drive$150 to $250$150 to $250$150 to $250
Belt drive$200 to $450$160 to $350$200 to $350
Screw drive$200 to $500$150 to $300$175 to $250
Direct drive$300 to $500$280 to $500$300 to $500
Wall-mount (jackshaft)n/an/a$550 to $640
  • Chain drive: cheapest and strong, but noisy and needs regular lubrication[2].
  • Belt drive: quieter, often has a battery backup option[1]. Belts can wear faster and are sensitive to temperature extremes[2].
  • Screw drive: few moving parts, but HomeAdvisor says many makers have stopped producing them[2].
  • Direct drive: quietest and lowest maintenance; costs the most of the ceiling-mounted types[1].
  • Wall-mount (jackshaft): mounts beside the door and turns the torsion bar, which frees the ceiling for storage[3].

Horsepower

HomeGuide says most openers are 1/2 HP; a light aluminum door may need only 1/3 HP and a heavy wood door 3/4 HP[1]. HomeAdvisor says 1/3 HP units handle doors up to 150 pounds and 1 to 2 HP motors up to 400 pounds[2]. Fixr prices 3/4 HP units at $160 to $350 and 1 HP units at $180 to $400[3]. Bigger is not always better: buy what the door needs[1].

Smart openers and add-ons

Add-onCostSource
Smart control device for an existing opener$50 to $90Fixr[3]
Battery backup (aftermarket)$50 to $150HomeAdvisor[2]
Safety sensors (pair)$50 to $100HomeAdvisor[2]
Extension kit for doors over 7 feet$45 to $85HomeAdvisor[2]
Extension kit laboradds $50 to $100HomeGuide[1]
Keypad$20 to $70HomeGuide[1]
Remote$20 to $40 eachHomeGuide[1]

Wi-Fi, battery backup, cameras and wireless keypads all raise the unit price[1]. A separate smart device adds app control to a working opener that lacks it, which can be cheaper than a new smart opener.

Opener replacement vs repair

JobCostSource
Opener repair$100 to $200HomeGuide, Jan 2026[4]
Opener repair$50 to $550Fixr[3]
Motor replacement, chain drive$300 to $600HomeGuide[1]
Motor replacement, belt drive$300 to $700HomeGuide[1]
Motor replacement, direct drive$400 to $800HomeGuide[1]
New opener, installed$300 to $900HomeGuide[1]

A motor swap can cost as much as a whole new opener[1]. Openers last 10 to 15 years[4], so on an older unit with a failed motor, replacement is usually the better buy. Small fixes, such as sensor alignment, a trolley or a remote, are worth repairing[3]. If the door itself is heavy to lift by hand, the problem may be the springs, not the opener; see spring replacement cost.

Garage opener replacement cost vs first-time install

A replacement on existing rails and wiring takes less labor than a first-time install[2]. Removing the old opener adds about half an hour[2], though most companies include it[1]. A first-time install in a garage with no ceiling outlet needs an electrician; HomeGuide puts running power to a garage at $10 to $25 per linear foot[1].

When to call a pro

  • A new install where there is no outlet near the ceiling: that is electrical work.
  • The door is heavy, crooked or slams: check springs and balance before blaming the opener.
  • An opener over 10 years old with a failed motor: get a replacement quote alongside the repair quote.
  • Ask that the quote lists the model, horsepower, drive type, sensors, removal of the old unit and the warranty.

More questions

Should I get a chain or belt garage door opener?

A chain drive costs less but is louder and needs more upkeep. HomeAdvisor suggests a belt drive when noise matters, such as a bedroom over the garage. HomeGuide prices chain units at $150 to $250 and belt units at $200 to $450.

What horsepower garage door opener do I need?

HomeGuide says most openers are 1/2 HP; light aluminum doors may need only 1/3 HP and heavy wood doors 3/4 HP. HomeAdvisor says 1/3 HP handles doors up to 150 pounds. Ask the installer to check your door's weight.

How long does it take to install a garage door opener?

HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor both put it at 2 to 6 hours. Swapping an opener on existing rails and wiring is faster than a first-time install.

Does a new opener need new safety sensors?

New openers include them. HomeAdvisor prices a pair at $50 to $100 if a system needs them added, and HomeGuide notes new openers may not work with old sensors.

Sources

  1. How much does a garage door opener installation cost? (Jul 10, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does a garage door opener installation cost? (updated Jun 20, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. Garage door opener installation cost (updated Jan 31, 2025), Fixr. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. How much does garage door repair cost? (Jan 6, 2026), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Garage Repair Quote is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a garage door quote from one local company

What do you need?
  • We name the garage door company before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. If a spring or cable has snapped, do not try to open the door by hand or with the opener. Keep people and pets clear and wait for a pro.