Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does garage door panel replacement cost?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Garage Repair Quote editorial team 4 min read 4 sources

Short answer

Garage door panel replacement costs $300 to $900 per panel installed for a sectional door, per HomeGuide (Jun 2025): about $150 to $400 for the panel and $150 to $500 for labor. Minor dent repair is cheaper at $100 to $300. HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026) lists panel repair at $250 to $1,000.

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (Jun 2025): garage door panel replacement costs $300 to $900 per panel installed; the panel is $150 to $400 and labor $150 to $500.[1]
  • HomeGuide (Jul 2025): minor dent repair costs $100 to $300, moderate damage $250 to $400, and multiple panel replacement $600 to $1,500 or more.[2]
  • HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026): a pro charges $100 to $300 to pull or fill a dent; panel repair runs $250 to $1,000.[3]
  • HomeGuide (Jun 2025): replacing a single panel usually takes 1 to 3 or more hours.[1]

Estimate your garage door cost

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Garage door panel replacement cost at a glance

National ranges from two cost publishers. These are not quotes. Your price depends on the door, the panel and your area.

ItemHomeGuide[1]HomeAdvisor (Jun 2026)[3]
One panel, installed$300 to $900 (sectional)$250 to $1,000 (panel repair)
Panel only$150 to $400n/a
Labor per panel$150 to $500n/a
Minor dent repair$100 to $300[2]$100 to $300

HomeGuide's January 2026 repair guide gives the same $300 to $900 per panel[4], so the range has held steady.

Cost per panel by door style

HomeGuide's per-panel prices[1]:

Door styleCost per panel
Sectional$300 to $900
Glass panels$400 to $1,000 or more
Side-sliding$300 to $1,000 or more
Tilt-up (one large panel)$400 to $1,000 or more
French (one large panel)$500 to $1,200 or more

Steel and aluminum panels are generally the cheapest; wood, glass and insulated panels cost more[1]. A tilt-up door is one big panel, so "replacing a panel" there means most of the door.

Garage door dent repair cost

Not every dent needs a new panel. HomeGuide's ranges by damage level[2]:

DamageTypical fixCost
Minor dentsDent repair$100 to $300
Moderate damage, paint crackedPanel repair with filler and repaint$250 to $400
Severe damageSingle panel replacement$300 to $900
Several damaged panelsMultiple panel replacement$600 to $1,500 or more
Extensive damageNew door$700 to $3,500

HomeGuide says minor dents take 2 to 3 hours, while moderate repairs with filler and paint can take 3 to 5 days because of drying and curing time[2]. HomeAdvisor says steel and aluminum dents are quick fixes, while wood and composite panels need more detailed work[3]. It also warns that leaving dents can strain tracks and hinges[3].

Can I fix a dent in a garage door myself? HomeGuide notes that DIY methods such as plungers, heat or hammering often cause more damage and can void warranties[2]. Shallow cosmetic dents are low risk to leave alone. A dent that changes the door's shape, catches as the door moves or sits near a hinge or roller is a job for a technician.

Garage door bottom panel replacement

The bottom section takes the most hits from cars, bikes and mowers, and it sits closest to water on the driveway. It is a common single-panel job. We did not find a reliable published price for the bottom section alone, so use the sectional range of $300 to $900 per panel[1] as a guide and ask for a written quote. The bottom section also holds the brackets that attach the lift cables, which connect to the springs. Many technicians treat it as a spring-tension job for that reason, and it is not a DIY swap. If the bottom seal (weatherstrip) is the only worn part, ask for a separate price for that.

Replace the panel or the whole door?

HomeGuide's guidance[1][2]:

  • Replace the panel when one or two panels are damaged and the rest of the door is in good shape.
  • Price a new door when several panels are damaged, the door is old, or matching panels is hard. A new door runs $700 to $3,500 on average[1].

Matching is the hidden problem. HomeGuide notes that if the manufacturer or color is discontinued, you may need more panels or a whole new door for a good match[1]. Ask the technician for the door's make and model before you order. For new door prices, see the installation cost page.

What adds to the cost

  • Door style and material. Glass, wood and custom panels cost more[1].
  • Custom or special-order panels. These raise the price and the wait[2].
  • Number of panels. More panels mean more material and labor[1].
  • Other worn parts. Tracks, rollers and hinges are often found during the job. HomeGuide lists track replacement at $125 to $300[1].
  • Location. Regional labor rates and parts availability change the price[1].

Garage door panel replacement near me: how to compare quotes

HomeGuide suggests getting at least three quotes and a written breakdown of labor and materials[1]. Ask each company:

  • Will the new panel match my door in color, style and material?
  • Is haul-away of the old panel included?
  • How long will the panel take to arrive?
  • What warranty covers the panel and the labor?

You can also rough out a range with the garage door cost estimator.

When to call a pro

  • A panel is cracked, bent or catching as the door moves.
  • The bottom section is damaged; it connects to the lift cables and springs.
  • Several panels are damaged: ask for a panel quote and a new-door quote side by side.
  • A car hit the door: have the tracks, rollers and cables checked too.

More questions

Can you replace just one garage door panel?

Yes, on a sectional door. HomeGuide says replacing one or two damaged panels is usually the cheaper option when the rest of the door is in good shape. The catch is matching: older or discontinued doors can be hard to match.

How much does it cost to fix a dent in a garage door?

HomeGuide and HomeAdvisor both put minor dent repair at $100 to $300. HomeGuide says moderate damage with cracked paint runs $250 to $400, and severe dents usually mean a new panel at $300 to $900 or more.

Does insurance cover garage door panel replacement?

HomeGuide says most policies cover sudden damage from storms or vandalism but exclude wear and tear. If a car hit the door, ask your agent which policy applies before the repair.

Will a new panel void my door warranty?

It can. HomeGuide says to use authorized parts and professional installers to keep warranty coverage, because improper repairs or unapproved parts can void it.

Sources

  1. How much does garage door panel replacement cost? (Jun 25, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does a garage door dent repair cost? (Jul 17, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. How much does garage door repair cost? (updated Jun 20, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  4. How much does garage door repair cost? (Jan 6, 2026), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Garage Repair Quote is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a garage door quote from one local company

What do you need?
  • We name the garage door company before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. If a spring or cable has snapped, do not try to open the door by hand or with the opener. Keep people and pets clear and wait for a pro.