Consumer guide. No company pays for a ranking.How we make moneyOhio · Illinois · Texas

How much does garage door spring replacement cost?

Last reviewed Reviewed by the Garage Repair Quote editorial team 3 min read 3 sources

Short answer

Garage door spring replacement cost is $150 to $350 for torsion springs and $120 to $200 for extension springs, parts and labor included, per HomeGuide (Oct 2025). HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026) agrees on $150 to $350 for a single door with two springs, or $75 to $150 per torsion spring.

Key facts

  • HomeGuide (Oct 2025): torsion spring replacement costs $150 to $350 and extension spring replacement $120 to $200, including materials and labor.[1]
  • HomeAdvisor (updated Jun 2026): torsion springs cost $75 to $150 per spring installed; the springs alone run $30 to $100 each.[2]
  • HomeGuide (Oct 2025): spring replacement on a double door costs $300 to $600, and on an insulated door $250 to $400.[1]
  • HomeGuide warns that garage door springs are under high tension and DIY replacement can result in serious injury or death.[1]

Estimate your garage door cost

Pick the job and anything it also needs. You get a national range from published cost guides, not a quote.

It also needs

Do not replace garage door springs yourself

Garage door springs are wound or stretched under high tension so they can lift the full weight of the door. HomeGuide warns that DIY spring replacement can result in serious injury or death[1]. Extension springs can snap and fly across the garage when they break[1]. This page gives prices only. It does not give repair steps, and you should not try to unwind, adjust or remove a spring. If a spring has broken, keep people and cars clear of the door and call a trained garage door technician.

Spring replacement cost at a glance

JobHomeGuide (Oct 2025)[1]HomeAdvisor (Jun 2026)[2]
Torsion springs$150 to $350$75 to $150 per spring
Extension springs$120 to $200$50 to $100 per spring
Single door, two springs$150 to $350$150 to $350
Springs plus cables$200 to $500cables $75 to $200 extra
Torsion springs plus bar$200 to $400n/a
Convert extension to torsion$400 to $800 or more$400 to $800

Both publishers include parts and labor in these ranges. HomeAdvisor's overall average is $250, with most homeowners spending $75 to $500[2].

One spring or two?

Most doors have two springs, and HomeAdvisor says to replace both together[2]. That is why the per-spring price matters less than the job price. HomeAdvisor's $75 to $150 per torsion spring works out to $150 to $300 for a pair, close to its $150 to $350 range for a single door with two springs[2]. HomeGuide's repair guide puts replacing both torsion springs at $150 to $350 and both extension springs at $120 to $200[3].

Torsion vs extension springs

TorsionExtension
WhereAbove the door opening, on a metal shaft[1]Along the side tracks[1]
Lifespan10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 7 to 14 years[1]5,000 to 15,000 cycles, about 4 to 10 years[1]
Spring part only$30 to $100 each[2]$15 to $45 each[2]
Installed$150 to $350[1]$120 to $200[1]

Torsion springs cost more but last longer[2]. They also stay contained when they break, which is why HomeGuide calls a conversion from extension to torsion a safety upgrade[1].

Cost by door type

HomeGuide's ranges by door type[1]:

DoorSpring replacement cost
Roll-up sectional$150 to $350
Single-panel tilt-up$120 to $200
Insulated door$250 to $400
Carriage-style door$200 to $450
Double door$300 to $600

Heavier doors need stronger springs[1]. HomeAdvisor says double-door springs often cost $15 to $30 more per spring, with the same labor[2]. Replacing springs on two single doors runs $275 to $425[2].

High-cycle springs

Standard springs are rated for a set number of cycles. HomeGuide notes that higher-cycle springs with longer warranties cost more up front but need replacing less often[1]. We did not find a current, reliable published price for the high-cycle premium, so ask each technician to quote both standard and high-cycle springs on the same estimate. A busy household that opens the door many times a day gets the most from the upgrade.

What else adds to the bill

  • Emergency timing. Evening, weekend and holiday visits carry premium charges[1].
  • Worn parts found during the job. Cables, tracks and hardware can add cost[1].
  • Access. Low headroom or a crowded garage takes more time[1].
  • Labor. HomeAdvisor puts residential spring labor at $75 to $150 for a one to two hour job[2].

Signs a spring has failed

HomeGuide lists these warning signs[1]:

  • A loud bang like a gunshot from the garage
  • A gap in the coils of a torsion spring
  • The door is very heavy, tilts or will not open
  • The door drops fast or slams shut
  • Slack or loose cables

When to call a pro

  • Any broken, gapped or stretched spring: springs are under high tension and are not a DIY repair.
  • Cables are loose or the door hangs crooked after a spring breaks.
  • Ask for a quote that names the spring type, cycle rating and warranty, and whether both springs are included.
  • For general repair prices, see garage door repair cost.

More questions

Should I replace both garage door springs if only one broke?

Yes, in most cases. HomeAdvisor says to replace both at the same time because balanced tension is needed for safe operation and mismatched springs compromise safety.

Can I open my garage door with a broken spring?

HomeAdvisor says it is unsafe: a door with a broken spring is unbalanced and can move suddenly. Leave it closed if you can and do not run the opener. Call a technician.

How long do garage door springs last?

HomeGuide puts torsion springs at 10,000 to 20,000 cycles, about 7 to 14 years, and extension springs at 5,000 to 15,000 cycles, about 4 to 10 years. One cycle is one open and one close.

How long does spring replacement take?

HomeAdvisor says a skilled technician can replace two springs on a standard door in 30 minutes to one hour. Spring conversions and multi-door jobs take longer.

Sources

  1. How much does garage door spring replacement cost? (Oct 27, 2025), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  2. How much does it cost to repair or replace a garage door spring? (updated Jun 17, 2026), HomeAdvisor. Accessed 2026-10-15.
  3. How much does garage door repair cost? (Jan 6, 2026), HomeGuide. Accessed 2026-10-15.

Garage Repair Quote is an information and referral service run by Strive LeadGen LLC. We may be paid by contractors when we connect a homeowner with one; that never changes what we publish. Found an error? Tell us. We review safety and legal reports within 2 business days and all others within 7 days.

Free quote · Ohio, Illinois, Texas

Get a garage door quote from one local company

What do you need?
  • We name the garage door company before sharing anything
  • Your details go to one company, never a list
  • Free, no obligation. Stop texts anytime

Ohio, Illinois and Texas. If a spring or cable has snapped, do not try to open the door by hand or with the opener. Keep people and pets clear and wait for a pro.